Privacy Statement

J.P. Financial Inc.

Privacy Statement

Definition of terms: Below, we define certain terms used in this statement: The words “J.P. Financial”, “we”, “our”, the “Company” and “Business” are to mean J.P. Financial Inc. and its affiliates and related companies. The words “you” and “your” are to mean all of our customers.

Introduction - Our commitment to all our customers: Thank you for visiting our website. Your privacy is important to us. To ensure the highest level of privacy protection, we provide this notice explaining our information practices and the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used.

We respect your privacy: Since some of the information we gather is not publicly available, we take great care to ensure that this information is kept safe from unauthorized access and we do not share the information in violation of any regulation or law. Because J.P. Financial respects your privacy and values your trust, the only employees or companies who access your private personal information are those who use it to service your account or provide services to you. As a condition of their employment, all employees of J.P. Financial are required to abide by the privacy standards we have established. Unauthorized access to and/or disclosure of personal information by an employee of J.P. Financial is strictly prohibited. J.P. Financial maintains strict physical, electronic and procedural safeguards that comply with applicable standards to guard your private personal information and to assist us in preventing unauthorized access to that information.

Consent: Personal information will only be collected, used, or disclosed with your consent, except in certain circumstances permitted or required by law. The way in which we seek consent may vary depending upon the sensitivity of the information. Typically, we will seek consent for the use or disclosure of personal information at the time of collection. However, additional consent will be sought after the personal information has been collected, if it is required for a new purpose. In certain exceptional circumstances, obtaining consent is not required at law. The federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act and provincial privacy laws provide for exceptions where it is impossible or inappropriate to obtain consent.

Why we collect and use personal information: We will identify and inform you of the purposes for which personal information is collected by us before or at the time the information is collected. The personal information collected by us shall be limited to those details necessary for the purposes identified to you. We will not use or disclose personal information for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required or permitted by law. Except as otherwise set out herein, we do not sell and/or trade customer lists to selected third-party companies and organizations. J.P. Financial collects and uses personal information for credit assessment in fulfilling your requests for our products, programs and services, administering and enforcing on credit granted in respect of outstanding amounts, and offer you other products, programs or services that we believe may be of interest to you. We may also use personal information in the collection of account receivables and to communicate with you, to respond to your inquiries about products and services, to understand our customers’, and prospective customers’, needs, and to offer products and services to meet those needs and to meet legal requirements. You may opt-out of receiving this information by sending us an email specifying that you do not wish to receive such information, using the contact information provided below.

Types of information we collect: The following is a description of the type of personal information that we may ask for:

  • Name and address
  • Date of birth
  • Social insurance number (optional)
  • Contact information such as telephone and cellular numbers
  • E-mail address
  • Employment information such as occupation and income
  • Banking information such as your bank name, account and transit numbers
  • Personal references
  • Marital status
  • Additional income information
  • Information in respect of former employers and income
  • Personal identification (e.g. driver’s licence, if applicable)
  • Information in respect of dependents

How we collect personal information: We collect information from applications completed by you and submitted to us, consumer reporting agencies, by telephone, by mail correspondence, facsimile, via the internet or from third parties that have your authority to disclose such personal information to us. We also collect information through merchants from whom you have purchased goods or services and in respect of which you have applied for credit from us. Through the use of website cookies (very small text file that is added to your hard drive from a web page), we monitor the ads you see and the number of time these ads are seen. Through the use of these cookies, we are able to capture standard web traffic information such as time, date, IP address and browser, but in most circumstances the information captured cannot identify you as an individual. For the purposes of maintaining quality service, calls to our customer service lines may be recorded. If that is the case, a recorded message given prior to your call being answered will let you know if your call may be the subject of our random call recording quality assurance program. The choice to provide us with your personal information, either directly or through a third party, is always yours. However, your decision to withhold particular information may result in limiting your ability to provide you with the services or products you requested. In addition, provision of your social insurance number is entirely optional.

Why we disclose personal information: Except as specifically provided for in this statement, we do not disclose any personal information to third parties. The following are limited instances where we may disclose your personal information to third parties, and for what purposes:

  • to offer you related products and services that might benefit you
  • to companies or legal entities that are associated with, related to or affiliated with us for the purposes of evaluating, granting or administering the credit granted to you
  • to third party marketing or data processing companies which handle or process marketing campaigns on our behalf or other companies that are associated with, related to or affiliated with us, and who may send (by e-mail or other means) promotional information about our services to you, or who assist us with the evaluation, granting or administration of credit granted to you when required or permitted by law
  • to perform joint marketing
  • to service your account
  • to prevent unauthorized transactions
  • provide information to our funding partners
  • pursue collection accounts owed to us by you

We are responsible for personal information in our possession or custody, including personal information that we may transfer to third parties for processing. In the event we disclose personal information to our service providers, we require our service providers to agree to contractual requirements that are consistent with our privacy and security policies. We require that our service providers are prohibited from using personal information, except for the specific purpose for which we supply it to them. You also understand that we may use your personal information and disclose your personal information to third parties in connection with the proposed or actual financing, insuring, sale, securitization, assignment or other disposal of all or part of our business or assets (including accounts) for the purposes of evaluating and/or performing the proposed transaction, and you consent to such disclosure. These purposes may include, as examples, permitting such parties to determine whether to proceed or continue with the transaction, fulfilling any reporting or audit requirements to such parties, and/or disclosing personal information as part of concluding a sale or transfer of assets. Our successors and assigns may collect, use and disclose your personal information for substantially the same purposes as described in this privacy statement. In the event the transaction does not go through, we will require, by contract, the other party(ies) to the transaction not to use or disclose your personal information in any manner whatsoever for any purpose, and to return or destroy such personal information. The type of information we are legally required to disclose may relate to criminal investigations or government tax reporting requirements. In some instances such as a legal proceeding or court order, we may also be required to disclose certain information to authorities. Only the information specifically requested is disclosed and we take precautions to satisfy ourselves that the authorities that are making the request have legitimate grounds to do so. There are some situations where we are legally permitted to disclose personal information such as employing reasonable and legal methods to enforce your rights or to investigate suspicion of legal activities. We may release certain personal information when we believe that such release is reasonably necessary to protect the rights, property and safety of ourselves and others.

We destroy information after it is no longer needed: Customer information that is no longer needed to manage our relationship with you, to honour our commitments to you or to enforce our rights or meet our obligations (legal or otherwise) is destroyed in a secure manner, erased or made anonymous. We are required for certain legal, tax and accounting reasons to keep customer information for a period of time following the closing of an account with us.

When you visit our website: When you visit our website at www.jpfinancialinc.ca we do not collect information that could identify you personally unless you choose to provide it to us. If you do voluntarily provide personal information, we will not be held liable should this information be intercepted and illegally acquired by a third party. Not all the forms used on our site are within a secured environment, and therefore, such information supplied on those forms are not transmitted with a 128-bit encryption. Any links to third party websites are not governed by this privacy statement and, therefore, you should exercise caution and examine the privacy statements of those third party sites before providing any personal information.

J.P. Financial’s Website, E-Mail and Facebook Communication

J.P. Financial does not guarantee the confidentiality of any communications made by you via e-mail or otherwise through our website. If you wish to provide information of a confidential or sensitive nature to J.P. Financial, please contact us directly by telephone at 1-866-203-2136 to arrange for delivery/transmission of such information by secure means.

We use cookies and other tracking technologies to improve your experience on our website, to facilitate the online application process and for internal research and reporting purposes. A "cookie" is a bit of information that a website sends to your web browser that helps the site remember information about you and your preferences, such as your IP address and the pages of the website that you visit. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie or to refuse cookies altogether. If you refuse cookies, however, you may not be able to use certain features of our website, view ads based on past visits to our website, report or interact with ad impressions.

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. These other websites are not governed by our Privacy Policy and we are not responsible for any personal information which you provide while visiting other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

In compliance with Google's advertising policies, we use Google AdWords Search Engine Marketing (Pay Per Click) and Display Advertising (Remarketing and Google Display Network). We use Google AdWords Remarketing in compliance with the Google AdWords Interest-Based Advertising Policy, which means that you may see our advertisements on Google and other third party websites on the internet after visiting our website.

We use Google Analytics for Display Advertising, including Remarketing, Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting, Google Display Network Impression Reporting and the DoubleClick Campaign Manager integration. You have the option to opt out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize Google Display Network ads. For all the currently available opt-outs, please visit https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

We use the data collected through Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting to better understand our website visitors in terms of demographics and interests, to improve our website content in order to cater to our audience, and to customize advertisements based on our audience's interests and demographics.

We use Facebook advertising as another method of advertising. In compliance with Facebook’s ad advertising policies, we use Facebook Ad Preferences Marketing and Display Advertising with use of Facebook Pixel. We use Facebook Ad preferences Remarketing in compliance with the Facebook Advertising Interest-Based Advertising Policy, which means that you may see our advertisements on your News Feed or other areas of Facebook and other third party websites on the internet after visiting our website or Facebook Page, or preforming an engagement such as a Like, Share, Comment, Review, Purchase or any other Facebook related action. For further information on ad preferences regarding Facebook see below. J.P. Financial takes no responsibility on how Facebook uses or extracts information from you while using Facebook. https://www.facebook.com/ads/preferences/?entry_product=ad_settings_screen

Analytics

J.P. Financial may use third-party Service Providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Service.

  • Google Analytics: Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Service. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.
  • You can opt-out of having made your activity on the Service available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visits activity.
  • For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page: http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

Behavioral Remarketing

J.P. Financial uses remarketing services to advertise on third party websites to you after you visited our Service. We and our third-party vendors use cookies to inform, optimize and serve ads based on your past visits to our Service.

Google AdWords: Google AdWords remarketing service is provided by Google Inc.

  • You can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize the Google Display Network ads by visiting the Google Ads Settings page: http://www.google.com/settings/ads
  • Google also recommends installing the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on – https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout – for your web browser. Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on provides visitors with the ability to prevent their data from being collected and used by Google Analytics.
  • For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page: http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

Facebook: Facebook remarketing service is provided by Facebook Inc.

How to contact us: We shall make every reasonable effort to ensure your personal information is maintained in an accurate, complete and up-to-date form. For instructions on how you can access the personal information that J.P. Financial has collected about you, or to make any changes or corrections to the information we have on file, or for any questions or complaints in regards to this statement, please send an email, along with your first and last name, to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it., call us at 1 - 866 - 203 -2136 or send a written request to the address below. To protect your privacy and security, we will take reasonable steps to help verify your identity before granting access or making corrections. Upon your request, we will inform you of: (i) the type of personal information we have collected; (ii) how we have used your personal information in the past, and how we may in the future; and (iii) whether or not we have disclosed your personal information to any third parties (and, if so, to whom). There may be circumstances where we are unable to provide access to your personal information. We may deny access for legally permissible reasons, such as situations where the information contains references to other individuals and is not reasonably severable, or where it cannot be disclosed for legal, security, or commercial proprietary reasons. We will advise the individual of any reason for denying an access request. We are responsible for personal information in our possession or custody, including personal information that we may transfer to third parties for processing. The overall responsibility for ensuring our compliance with data privacy laws and this privacy statement rests with Ken Anderson, who is our Privacy Officer, although other individuals within the Company have responsibility for the day-to-day collection and processing of personal information and may be delegated to act on behalf of the Privacy Officer. The contact information of our Privacy Officer is as follows:

J.P. Financial Inc.

Attention: Privacy Officer

5 – 2448 Main St

West Kelowna, BC V4T2S7 Canada

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

If you are not satisfied with our response to a privacy-related matter, you may contact the Office if the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at 1-800-282-1376 or at http://www.privcom.gc.ca or in Quebec, Alberta or British Columbia, your provincial privacy regulator, as applicable.

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time. If we make a change to this Policy, we will post such changes on our website located at www.jpfinancialinc.ca

Cookies make it easier for us to provide you with our services. With the usage of our services you permit us to use cookies.
Ok